Skip to Content
January 26, 2021

Rep. Kirkpatrick Keeps Coveted Appropriations Committee Seat in 117th Congress

WASHINGTON, DC — Today, the office of Rep. Kirkpatrick released the following statement. The House Appropriations Committee Chair Rosa DeLauro (D-CT-03) announced the Democratic rosters for the House Appropriations Committee’s 12 subcommittees in the 117th Congress, including the Subcommittee Chairs and full Committee Vice Chair who were elected by the Committee’s Democratic Members. 

Rep. Kirkpatrick will continue serving on the House Appropriations Committee for a second term, as well as on the Defense, Energy and Water, and Financial Services and General Government Subcommittees. 

“Keeping my seat on Appropriations for a second term is crucial to my advocacy on behalf of Arizona, for Arizona,” Rep Kirkpatrick said. “We have many funding projects and priorities that need our hard work and dedication, and I am looking forward to working on the committee and my assigned subcommittees to continue delivering for my home state in areas of infrastructure, equitable healthcare, environmental projects, and more.” 

After today’s meeting, the Subcommittee Chairs and the Subcommittee rosters must be formally approved by the House Democratic Steering and Policy Committee and the House Democratic Caucus.

The 12 subcommittees and their chairs are:

  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies – Rep. Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies — Rep. Matt Cartwright (PA)
  • Defense — Rep. Betty McCollum (MN)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies — Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH)
  • Financial Services and General Government — Rep. Mike Quigley (IL)
  • Homeland Security — Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies — Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies — Rep. Rosa DeLauro (CT)
  • Legislative Branch — Rep. Tim Ryan (OH)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies — Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs — Rep. Barbara Lee (CA)
  • Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies — Rep. David E. Price (NC)

The Subcommittee rosters are as follows:

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

  • Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA) – Chair
  • Chellie Pingree (ME)
  • Mark Pocan (WI)
  • Lauren Underwood (IL)
  • Barbara Lee (CA)
  • Betty McCollum (MN)
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
  • Henry Cuellar (TX)
  • Grace Meng (NY)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

  • Matt Cartwright (PA) — Chair
  • Grace Meng (NY)
  • Charlie Crist (FL)
  • Ed Case (HI)
  • C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
  • Brenda Lawrence (MI)
  • David Trone (MD)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Defense

  • Betty McCollum (MN) – Chair
  • Tim Ryan (OH)
  • C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
  • Marcy Kaptur (OH)
  • Henry Cuellar (TX)
  • Derek Kilmer (WA)
  • Pete Aguilar (CA)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL)
  • Charlie Crist (FL)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

  • Marcy Kaptur (OH) – Chair
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
  • Susie Lee (NV)
  • Tim Ryan (OH)
  • Derek Kilmer (WA)
  • Lois Frankel (FL)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL)
  • Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Financial Services and General Government

  • Mike Quigley (IL) – Chair
  • Matt Cartwright (PA)
  • Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA)
  • Mark Pocan (WI)
  • Brenda Lawrence (MI)
  • Norma Torres (CA)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Homeland Security

  • Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA) – Chair
  • Henry Cuellar (TX)
  • Lauren Underwood (IL)
  • David E. Price (NC)
  • C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
  • Mike Quigley (IL)
  • Pete Aguilar (CA)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

  • Chellie Pingree (ME) – Chair
  • Betty McCollum (MN)
  • Derek Kilmer (WA)
  • Josh Harder (CA)
  • Susie Lee (NV)
  • Marcy Kaptur (OH)
  • Matt Cartwright (PA)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) – Chair
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
  • Barbara Lee (CA)
  • Mark Pocan (WI)
  • Katherine Clark (MA)
  • Lois Frankel (FL)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL)
  • Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
  • Brenda Lawrence (MI)
  • Josh Harder (CA)

Legislative Branch

  • Tim Ryan (OH) – Chair
  • Katherine Clark (MA)
  • Ed Case (HI)
  • Adriano Espaillat (NY)
  • Jennifer Wexton (VA)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL) – Chair
  • Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA)
  • Ed Case (HI)
  • Chellie Pingree (ME)
  • Charlie Crist (FL)
  • David Trone (MD)
  • Susie Lee (NV)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

  • Barbara Lee (CA) – Chair
  • Grace Meng (NY)
  • David E. Price (NC)
  • Lois Frankel (FL)
  • Norma Torres (CA)
  • Adriano Espaillat (NY)
  • Jennifer Wexton (VA)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio

Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

  • David E. Price (NC) – Chair
  • Mike Quigley (IL)
  • Katherine Clark (MA)
  • Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
  • Norma Torres (CA)
  • Pete Aguilar (CA)
  • Adriano Espaillat (NY)
  • Jennifer Wexton (VA)
  • David Trone (MD)
  • Rosa DeLauro (CT) — Ex Officio
Back to News